About Fractionated Coconut Oil

FractionatedCocOilPicJuly2013

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Origin:  Malaysia

Aroma:  Odorless

Texture: Light.   Absorbs well.

Color: Colorless.

People allergic to nuts should not use any nut-based oils.

While virgin coconut oil is an edible oil that comes from the meat of the coconut and is solid at room temperature, Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the whole coconut oil.  It is produced through the hydrolysis of the coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the medium-chain triglycerides (capric acid and caprylic acid).  This distillation creates a very shelf-stable liquid oil with an amazing amount of antioxidant and disinfectant properties.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a lightly textured oil that is colorless, odorless and Kosher/Food Grade. The oil is fine enough to pass through for fine mist sprayers making it ideal for natural perfumers who don’t want to use alcohol as a carrier. It is completely soluble with all essential oils and compatible with soaps.  Its stable shelf life and its broad range of uses include aromatherapy, as well as many hair and skin care products.

A favorite among massage therapists as a base or carrier oil as it penetrates the skin well, doesn’t clog pores and leaves the skin feeling silky smooth without a greasy feeling. It also washes out of massage sheets easily with no staining. This oil is perfect for all skin types, unless allergic to nuts.  For facial use, especially for mature, sensitive, and dry skin. So if you are searching for an excellent body or massage oil, give Fractionated Coconut Oil a try and feel the difference.

‘til next time,
ACLogoforBlog2012

 

 

Advertisements

About Aromatherapy Contessa

I love creating aromatic blends with essential oils whether for my Arlys Naturals product lines, for fun, or for customer special orders. I'm just drawn into the veil of mystery that nature has provided through these living plants, not just in their aromatic properties, but also their natural healing properties.
This entry was posted in Carrier Oils, Essential Oils A-L, Essential Oils K-Z, For the Feet, General, Massage Oils, Skin Care. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s