Patchouli Power – Aroma-trivia

PatchouliSept2013Aroma-trivia

Patchouli oil was worn as the symbol of flower power, peace and love in the sixties, but has its place in history long before the 60’s era.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
Patchoulicolor

A member of the Labiatae (Mint) family, Patchouli is steam distilled from the leaves and then aged to a syrupy brown before it develops its rich scent.  It’s aroma is strong, earthy and exotic.  Some people say they either love it or hate it after one sniff.  Patchouli has been an important and prized herb in the East for centuries.  It was believed to prevent the spread of disease and was used to scent linen and clothes.  It reached the West in the 1800’s and was used to perfume shawls, sachets and gloves.   Patchouli was introduced to the British culture in the 1820’s and here it became a favorite with midwifes for it’s cleansing abilities.    Japan and Malaysia use it as an antidote to poisonous snake bites, as well as an insect repellent.  Of course, it was also worn as the symbol of flower power, peace and love in the sixties.

Used lightly, Patchouli is an excellent natural fixative for perfume and gives a sensuous, earthy “bottom” note.  It is a mild bactericide with a high quality of antiviral properties/anti-fungal properties, and a very effective aphrodisiac.  It helps with the formation of scar tissue and acts to heal skin problems.  It is very effective with inflamed or cracked skin due to its regenerative properties.  This impressive list of properties makes it a valuable oil for skin care and the treatment of skin problems.  Acne, skin allergies, eczema, fungal and dandruff may also respond well. It is a gentle oil and helpful with mature or aged skin. It has also been used in the treatment of obesity, as it induces loss of appetite and reduces fluid retention.  Patchouli is also a very relaxing oil, making it useful in controlling depression; anxiety and all stress related emotions.  Undiluted Patchouli is thick and will clog a nebulizing diffusor, so combine a few drops with Orange essential oil before diffusing.

PatchouliPhantasyBathBodyOilTitleSept2013
(Soothing properties for the skin)

FlowerPower1 2 drops Patchouli    FlowerPower1 4 drops Pink Grapefruit FlowerPower1 5 drops Bergamot BF

FlowerPower1 3 drops Sandalwood   FlowerPower1  1 drop Vanilla Absolute.

Mix essential oils together well.  Add a few drops of the blend to 1 oz. of
carrier oil such as Fractionated Coconut Oil or Jojoba Oil.

Let your nose be your guide.

Some like just a hint – while others want the whole shabang!

’til next time,
ACLogoforBlog2012

Advertisements

About Aromatherapy Contessa

I love creating aromatic blends with essential oils whether for my Arlys Naturals product lines, for fun, or for customer special orders. I'm just drawn into the veil of mystery that nature has provided through these living plants, not just in their aromatic properties, but also their natural healing properties.
This entry was posted in Aroma-trivia, Bathing Rituals, Carrier Oils, Essential Oils A-L, Essential Oils K-Z, General, Massage Oils, Skin Care. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Patchouli Power – Aroma-trivia

  1. dwrasebon says:

    i enjoyed reading your article about patchouli oil, i love it, is it ok to put neat on skin?

    • Thank you for your inquiry.
      No, it’s not a safe practice to put any essential oil directly on the skin neat.
      Always dilute first with a carrier oil, lotion, gel, etc.
      They are too concentrated.

      Enjoy your day!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s