Aloe vera (aloe vera barbadensis miller) is a tropical plant used medicinally for centuries to heal a variety of external conditions, most notably burns, sunburns, wounds, skin irritations and also internally for constipation. This lovely green plant was called the “Plant of Immortality” by the Egyptians. Aloe vera is a perennial succulent (meaning it holds large quantities of water) and it belongs to the Liliaceae (Lily) family, and known as “Lily of the Desert”, as it thrives in dry conditions. A very common household plant, it can grow up to 4 feet tall, and its tough, fleshy, spear-like leaves can grow up to 36 inches long, depending on its environment. When a piece is broken off from the plant, you can see that the leaves secrete a clear, thick gel from the inner part of the leaf. This is what is used topically for burns, sunburns and other minor skin irritations for its soothing and cooling properties for the skin.
Although Aloe is 99 percent water, Aloe vera gel also contains substances known as glycoproteins and polysaccharides. Glycoproteins speed the healing process by stopping pain and inflammation while polysaccharides stimulate skin growth and repair. These substances may also stimulate the immune system.
There are many continual research studies on the benefits of Aloe vera for its use both externally and internally. As with all herbs, be sure to discuss with your physician before taking any supplement internally or externally. Even though Aloe vera is a natural substance, you can still develop itching or a rash. If you develop a rash while using Aloe vera, discontinue use.
You can store Aloe vera slightly below room temperature, away from light or keep it in the frig. Aloe vera naturally darkens with age. Remember: If adding to recipes for creams and lotions, it must be calculated as part of the water phase. This is not a fixed carrier oil.
For use in aromatherapy, our Organic Aloe Vera Gel is preserved with food grade preservatives (vitamin C, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate). It is pourable – making it easy to work with and which can also be used in a sprayer for ease of application. It has been useful for hundreds of issues such as acne, burns, dry, scaly skin, canker sores, hair and scalp problems, herpes, anti-aging, eczema, and many other minor skin irritations. Due to its moisturizing, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. it is also used in many cosmetic and skin care preparations.