Jojoba Oil – A treat for the skin!

Jojoba Oil – A treat for the skin!

Jojoba on bush 1

Having trouble with dry, cracked skin? Try this carrier oil in your recipes.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) and (pronounced ho-ho-ba), is a rich, soothing carrier oil which is one of the most important oils beneficial for the skin. A perennial woody shrub that grows in the U.S. in semiarid conditions and originally utilized by Native Americans in the regions of southern Arizona, southern California northwestern Mexico.  Today it is used to help treat many types of skin conditions such as dry, cracked skin, burns, sunburn, inflamed skin, aging skin, wounds, stretch marks, as well as helping to relieve dry scalp and dandruff.  A wonderful hair, skin and nail conditioner due to its emollient properties and helps protect and control moisture of the skin and hair.

Jojoba Carrier Oil1

Technically Jojoba oil is a liquid plant wax (ester) which closely resembles the natural sebum and pH of the skin.  It dissolves sebum which makes it great for acne.  Many people think they need to remove all oil from the skin when acne is present, but Jojoba is one oil that is needed to help prevent acne and manage acne breakouts.  The oil is cold pressed from the seeds producing an oil with a golden yellow color with a light, silky feel which absorbs well.  Jojoba is a natural anti-inflammatory used to protect and nourish the skin and hair from the elements and high in Vitamin E (an anti-oxidant) that helps create and protect healthy skin tissue.  Jojoba oil is used in many oil-based perfume blends and can also be used to extend very expensive essential oils such as jasmine, rose and sandalwood.

It may be used on most skin types but is especially soothing to dry, cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and acne.  It doesn’t cure these symptoms but it does provide effective treatment for these symptoms.  Used as a body oil, it forms a semi-permeable barrier that protects dry, damaged skin from further damage and permits dry skin to heal naturally.

Today this amazing oil is used in many bodycare products such as lotions, creams and massage oils.

For very dry skin, try this uplifting but skin-soothing body oil for men and women using Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba Oil massage pic1.jpg

Pamper Me Body Oil

5 drops Spruce-Eastern Hemlock,  5 drops Petitgrain, 4 drops Australian Sandalwood,
4 drops Bergamot BF , and 1 oz. Jojoba Oil.

Mix the essential oils and then add to Jojoba Oil, mixing well.
Good to use after a nice warm bath or shower.

’til next time,
aclogoforblog2013

Advertisements

About Aromatherapy Contessa

I love creating aromatic blends with essential oils whether for my Arlys Naturals product lines, for fun, or for customer special orders. I'm just drawn into the veil of mystery that nature has provided through these living plants, not just in their aromatic properties, but also their natural healing properties.
This entry was posted in Aches and Pains, Bathing Rituals, Carrier Oils, Diffuser Blends, Essential Oils A-L, Essential Oils K-Z, For the Feet, Massage Oils, Recipes, Skin Care. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s